*UPDATED* Munster U13/17 Open 2016

Munster

*UPDATED* Munster U13/17 Open 2016

Some very exciting semi-final and final matches were a fitting conclusion to the Munster U13/17 Open which was held last weekend at the Sports Arena of Waterford Institute of Technology.

Both of the U17 singles titles stayed in Munster, with Cork's Adam Barry beating the No. 1 and 3/4 seeds on his way to victory in a very entertaining three-set final against Peter McDonald.  Clare's Alexandra Troy overcame strong Leinster opposition in her semi-final and final matches, with a strong finish against Niamh Gannon.

In the U13 competition it was a clean sweep for Ulster's Matthew Cheung when he came away with all three titles, while Sophia Noble was victorious in the U13 Girls Singles and Mixed Doubles.

Full results are here:

http://www.badmintonireland.com/sport/tournament.aspx?id=FA20EAC5-65D7-40DE-9701-5473157ACAE7

Many thanks to the staff at the Sports Arena at WIT for their help in the preparation and running of the tournament.

 

 

Pre-Event

The Munster U13/U17 Open takes place this weekend at a new venue in the recently opened Sports Hall which is part of the sports campus at Waterford Institute of Technology.

The entry for both age groups is large and should provide a variety of interesting matches throughout the two days of the tournament. 

The top U13 Boys seeds are Alpha clubmates Stuart McCollam and Matthew Cheung while the top U13 Girls seeds are both Leinster girls, Sophia Noble and Siofra Flynn.  Stuart and Matthew team up in the U13 Boys Doubles and are seeded No. 1, with Dylan Noble and Jason Ferguson seeded No. 2. The Girls Doubles, meanwhile, sees Terenure College Junior clubmates and sisters Siofra and Neasa Flynn claim the No. 1 seeding, with Lucy Xu and Laura Comer of Alpha seeded No. 2.  The Mixed Doubles pairing of Sophia Noble and Matthew Cheung are seeded No. 1 in that event, with clubmates Neasa Flynn and Ben Lawlor at No. 2.

In the U17 competition all Singles seeds are from Leinster: Des Duggan and David Barton are seeded No. 1 and 2 respectively in the Boys Singles, while the top Girls seeds are Clodagh Dunne and Niamh Gannon.

The top Boys Doubles seeds are Des Duggan and Mark Kinnerk, with the U15 pairing of Jack Livingstone and Michael Staunton at No. 2.  Kim Feehily and Niamh Gannon take the top seeding in the Girls Doubles, with Munster girls Niamh Flaherty and Sarah Pingree at No. 2.  In the Mixed Doubles event, Des Duggan again features at No. 1, partnering Clodagh Dunne, while Niamh Gannon and Mark Kinnerk are at No. 2.

Article by Munster Badminton.

« Back